Tyne and Wear HER(10380): Newcastle, Bath Lane, Waterloo Hotel Public House - Details

The Waterloo, Bath Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Bath Lane, Waterloo Hotel Public House

Documentary Evidence

Shown on Ordnance Survey second edition. Thomas Harrison Hopper brewed here in the mid 1850s. The brewery building was later occupied by plumbers, joiners and other tradesmen. In 1880 it became a warehouse. In 1897 the pub was bought by MacFadyen & Co. At this time it consisted of a bar with four entrances and sitting accommodation on the ground floor, along with a club room upstairs. In 1962 it was owned by Hammond's United Breweries of Bradford. Licence surrendered in 1992. In 1998 the Newcastle Foyer, managed by the Salvation Army Housing Association opened on the site.

2437

6407

NZ24376407

Shown on Ordnance Survey Second Edition of 1896; Bennison, B, 1998, Lost Weekends, A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 3, The West