Tyne and Wear HER(10865): Millennium Bridge - Details

Gateshead and Newcastle

Millennium Bridge

Gateshead, Newcastle

Pedestrian Transport Site

Footbridge

Structure

The Gateshead Millenium Bridge was designed by Wilkinson Eyre Architects with Gifford and Partners as engineers. It links Newcastle Quayside with the new arts and cultural area at Gateshead Quays. The bridge opened in September 2001. It spans between two new concrete islands running parallel to each quay side. The bridge between these two caissons has two parallel decks for pedestrian and cycle paths. The structure pivots upwards like a closed eyelid slowly opening to form a gateway arch for ships to pass under, the 25 metre clearance being the same as the Tyne Bridge.

2572

6397

NZ25726397

National Monuments Record NZ 26 SE 343, building file BF108631; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 42, 94-96