Tyne and Wear HER(10911): Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Swan House, 'Articulated Opposites - Details

Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Swan House, 'Articulated Opposites

Gardens Parks and Urban Spaces

Street Furniture

Sculpture

Structure

1969 by Raymond Arnatt. A bronze abstract sculpture, still located on Swan House roundabout but slightly moved from its original location when Swan House was converted into apartments around 2002. This 5m x 3.5m x 3m sculpture was designed as a memorial to Sir Joseph William Swan, the Newcastle inventor of the incandescent light, and is inspired by the form of the first filament bulbs. T. Dan Smith suggested the memorial to Joseph Swan. The work was unveiled on 16th September 1969 by Joseph's son Sir Kenneth Swan. The sculpture was reformed after damage in the 1990s.

2515

6412

NZ25156412

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 77; Art On the Riverside, Grainger Town Partnership, Arts Council England, Nexus and Newcastle City Council, Public Art in Newcastle - A Guide (booklet); Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 134