Tyne and Wear HER(10999): Newcastle, Newgate Street, 'Ellipsis Eclipses' - Details

Newcastle, Newgate Street, 'Ellipsis Eclipses'

Gardens Parks and Urban Spaces

Street Furniture

Sculpture

Structure

2003 by Danny Lane. Next to The Gate. A 9m high glass sculpture, made up of six separate glass monoliths held together by a steel post-tensioning rod, standing on a stainless steel plinth with a hole punched through it. Commissioned by Grainger Town Partnership. The name is a play on words based on its form of the intersection of two circles (or elipses) like the eclipse of the moon or sun. Unveiled in March 2005. Commissioned by Grainger Town Partnership.

2456

6432

NZ24566432

Art On the Riverside, Grainger Town Partnership, Arts Council England, Nexus and Newcastle City Council, Public Art in Newcastle - A Guide (booklet); Ellipsis Eclipses, Danny Lane - leaflet by Newcastle City Council, One North East, Land Securities, Arts Council England, Grainger Town Partnership and The Gate; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 172