Tyne and Wear HER(11588): Hexham Road, co-operative store - Details

Hexham Road, co-operative store

Walbottle

Cooperative Store

20TH CENTURY

Extant Building

Shown on Ordnance Survey third edition of 1919. Built in 1903. The building originally housed a range of shops on the ground floor and had a hall and reading room upstairs. Red brick with a Welsh slate roof and stone cornice. Two storeys and three bay gables with stone finials. The middle gable has a Dutch influenced round pediment. The outer gables have stone niches. Each bay is separated by a brick pilaster with carved stone capital. The central gable retains the original Co-operative sign although this is in need of repair. The upper storey windows have sandstone dressings. The middle window in each bay has a keystone. The middle bay has a stone cartouche. The windows are sashes but not all original. The lower storey shopfronts are still retained but the windows have been replaced. The sub-fascia has been replaced with wooden signage. The original doors into the three shops have been removed and have been replaced with modern windows. Metal shutters have been added. The stallriser in the middle bay has been replaced by new red bricks. The original low stone boundary wall with pillars with spherical stone decoration and iron railings have been lost. On the east elevation there are doors into private flats with porch canopies. To the rear a flat roofed extension has been added.

417210

566530

NZ417210566530

Ordnance Survey Third Edition, 1919; Newcastle City Council, 2009, Walbottle Village Conservation Area Character Statement & Management Plan, page 8, 45-46; George Walton and Alan Watson, 1992, Bygone Walbottle