Tyne and Wear HER(12221): Newcastle, Newgate Street, Co-operative Stores, clock - Details

Newcastle, Newgate Street, Co-operative Stores, clock

Measurement

Time Measuring Instrument

Clock

Destroyed Monument

Left tower features a barometer depicting the words STORMY, RAIN, CHANGE, FAIR, VERY DRY and the numbers 28, 29, 30 and 31; right has clock with the letters C O O P E R A T I V E in places of figures. Their faces measure 8 feet 6 inches in diameter. The letters and numbers are illuminated at night {1}. The clock uses 'Waiting Train' movement {2}.

2455

6434

NZ24556434

Thomas Yellowley, 2006, Newcastle timepieces in Tyneside's Finest, 2006, p 191; Brenda Whitelock, 1992, Timepieces of Newcastle, pp. 38-39; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 172; Sarah Dyer, Planning and Historic Building Consultant, 2013, Heritage Statement for Proposed Works to the Former Co-operative Building, 117 Newgate Street, Newcastle upon Tyne