Tyne and Wear HER(12836): Newcastle, Westgate Road/Clayton Street, The Picture House - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road/Clayton Street, The Picture House

Cinema

Demolished Building

Built as the Picture House, costing £4500. It was owned by the Newcastle Cinematograph Company. The architect was Arthur Stockwell and the builder Stephen Easten Ltd. There were 850 seats. The Picture House opened with a charity performance for the benefit of the Home for Destitute Cippled Children at Gosforth (Sanderson Hospital). In February 1913 the cinema was extended to the rear increasing the number of seats to 1021 and adding a tea room and smokers' lounge. The décor was opulent. In 1914 the orchestra was said to be Viennese, led by Herr Franz Csavojacz. The cinema was renamed the Westgate Road Picture House. In 1919 the cinema was taken over by the Consolidated Cinematograph Theatres circuit. In February 1920 a marble entrance was added. The cinema closed on 5 March 1927 and was demolished. It was rebuilt as the New Westgate (HER 12837).

2452

6404

NZ24526404

Frank Manders, 1991, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 55-58; Frank Manders, 2005, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 44-46, 160, 64, 92, 101, 110, 147, 159