Tyne and Wear HER(12904): Newcastle, Market Street, Anderson House - Details

Newcastle, Market Street, Anderson House

Unassigned

Extant Building

A good quality 19th century? Sandstone ashlar faƧade in 18th century style. Three storeys and a dormer attic, and seven bays. The three central first-floor windows have balconies and open pediments. The doors are in the end bays, flanking three segmental-arched windows. The ground floor masonry is rusticated. Internally, the building was remodelled c.1909 and may have been further altered during the addition of a modern extension. Externally, the drain pipes date between 1901-1930 identified by their British Standard Mark.

2506

6435

NZ25066435

Archaeological Services University of Durham, August 2006, East Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - archaeological desk-based assessment and photographic record, part 2: gazeteer, pages 108-110; Gifford, 2007, East Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Condition Appraisal and Conservation Statement