Tyne and Wear HER(1328): Woolsington village - Details

Woolsington village

Woolsington

Settlement

Deserted Settlement

Documentary Evidence

Perhaps part of the Merlay/Morpeth barony, being given by Walter de Merlay in the 12th century to St Albans (Tynemouth Priory), among whose possessions it was confirmed by Richard I in 1189. In 1343 there was reference to 7 messuages in Woolsington, and in 1360 to 8 tofts. There is no clue as to when or why the village disappeared, or indeed where it was situated.

199

708

NZ199708

<< HER 1328 >> M.H. Dodds, 1930, Woolsington Township, Northumberland County History, XIII, 204-210 W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, 61, 154, 225; II, lxxxv, clv Blackgate Deeds, 1561, Northumberland Records Office - 1325.II.2 W. Hutchinson, 1776, A View of Northumberland, II, 323 Tithe Awards,1843, Woolsington -Northumberland Records Office, DT 519M S. Wrathmell, Unpublished PhD thesis, II, 540 -Northumberland Records Office R. Welford, 1905, Committees for Compounding etc. with Delinquent Royalists... Surtees Society,CXI, p. 196