Tyne and Wear HER(1613): Newcastle, Broad Chare, No. 20, warehouse - Details

Newcastle, Broad Chare, No. 20, warehouse

Warehouse

Demolished Building

A warehouse of the mid 19th century, three storeyed, of domestic scale and character. It is rendered and painted and each floor is marked by a string course. The roof is slated. The ground floor contains a large carriage entrance and the door leading to the two upper floors. One of a group of warehouses of similar design (HER ref. 1613-1619). May have been constructed by a man called Pollard who had extensive warehouse interests in the area at that time. In 1801 in return for allowing the construction of Forster Street through property he was leasing, Pollard was allowed the use of stone from the town wall. It is thus possible that the stone basements to many of the warehouses in the area may be built of stones from the town wall.

2543

6399

NZ25436399

<< HER 1613 >> Joint Conservation Team, 1976, Survey of Area to the north of Quayside, between Milk Market & Broad..