Tyne and Wear HER(16616): Spital Tongues, Mill House - Details

Spital Tongues, Mill House

Spital Tongues

Multiple Dwelling

Flats

Extant Building

15 storey block of flats (Nos. 1 to 98). Caused the clearance of workers terraces at Long Row. The spread of this type of development in Newcastle was very much the work of T Dan Smith, Leader of the Council from 1960 to 1965, who lived in nearby Belle Grove Terrace (HER 9949). Described by the North of England Civic Trust as 'wilfully contrary to what [it] replaced and what survives around [it] - a misguided desire to broadcast where the centre of the village is for miles around'. Mill House's concrete and brick slab block is an ever-present feature. Pilotis (stilts) at ground level illustrate its international style pedigree.

2386

6559

NZ23866559

North of England Civic Trust, February 2009, Spital Tongues, Newcastle upon Tyne - Suggested Conservation Area Scoping Study, Draft Report, p 11