Tyne and Wear HER(207): Hadrian's Wall, Benwell Grove to Benwell Hill (Wall mile 6) - Details

Hadrian's Wall, Benwell Grove to Benwell Hill (Wall mile 6)

Benwell

Defence

Frontier Defence

Roman

Demolished Building

The Wall is thought to run from the 'deduced' site of Milecastle 6 under West Road until west of Benwell Fort, when it returns to the south side to the 'inferred' site of Milecastle 7 just west of the end of St.Cuthbert's Road. Milecastle 7 may have been quarried away or destroyed in lowering the road, but some think its site was further west, on Denton Bank. The curtain wall has not been discovered on this stretch in modern times. The Vallum used to be visible south of the General Hospital (where it is traditionally located by subsidence cracks in houses south of West Road). It was located by excavation west of Condercum Road in 1928, 77 yards south of the presumed line of the wall, and its diversion was traced around the south side of Benwell Fort. Its line west of the fort was not confirmed in 1978. Turret 6a is deduced to lie east of the fort. Turret 6b was recorded in 1751 during construction of the Military Road, but there is some disagreement as to its position west of the fort. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE SITE

224

646

NZ224646

<< HER 207 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, p. 606, plate i G.R.B. Spain, 1929, North of England Excavation Committee, Second Report, 1926-1928, pp. M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 516-521, 527-528 G.R.B. Spain, 1931, North of England Excavation Committee, Third Report, 1929-1930 F.G. Simpson & I.A. Richmond, 1941, The Roman Fort on Hadrian's Wall at Benwell, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIX, pp. E. Birley, 1961, Research on Hadrian's Wall, p. 96 J.C. Bruce & C.M. Daniels, 1978, Handbook to the Roman Wall, 13th edition, pp. 64-71 P.S. Austen, 1978, Pendower School, Benwell , CEU 139 S. Speak, 1989, Junction of West Road/Condercum Road N. Hodgson, 1992, West Road, Rutherford School F. Garrett, 2003, Tyne and Wear Museums, Hadrian School, Pendower, Watching Brief; David J. Breeze, Handbook to the Roman Wall, fourteenth edition, pages 158-165; AAG Archaeology, 2013, 167 West Road, Benwell, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Evaluation; Archaeological Services University Durham, 2012, West Road, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Watching Brief; Vindomora Solutions, 2016, Land at Pendower Hall, West Road - Archaeololgical Evaluation; Vindomora Solutions, 2016, Land at Pendower Hall, West Road, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation; NAA, 2014, Hadrian's Wall and Benwell Fort - Archaeological Evaluation and Archaeological Summary