Tyne and Wear HER(4072): Scotswood, Scotswood Station - Details

Scotswood, Scotswood Station

Scotswood

Railway Transport Site

Railway Station

Documentary Evidence

Scotswood Station on the Newcastle and Carlisle Railway was opened in 1839. The station was primarily for goods and acted as a junction between the Scotswood, Newburn and Wylam Railway and the Newcastle and Carlisle Railway. This situation changed with the taking over of the Scotswood branch in 1883. The station buildings included a coal depot, warehouse, loading dock and sidings to the adjacent Armstrong Whitworth Engineering Works. The station was seriously damaged by fire in October 1879. This caused the rearrangement of building function whilst new buildings were constructed. The station closed in 1967 - partly as a result of the construction work in Scotswood, and in particular the work for the present Scotswood Road Bridge.

2008

6385

NZ20086385

<< HER 4072 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97 G. Whittle, 1979, The Newcastle and Carlisle Railway, p 110-111, 115, 121, 184-185; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2008, Scotswood Housing Expo, Newcastle upon Tyne, Historic Buildings Recording