Tyne and Wear HER(5201): Newcastle, Eldon Square, City War Memorial - Details

Newcastle, Eldon Square, City War Memorial

Commemorative

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

World War One memorial. Circa 1920. By Chas Hardman ARA. Granite, Portland stone and bronze. Granite step to stone pedestal; bronze equestrian St. George and dragon. Bronze low reliefs on east and west of JUSTICE and PEACE; bronze wreath on north, and inscription MEMORY LINGERS HERE at top; dedication below eroded. LISTED GRADE 2

2472

6448

NZ24726448

<< HER 5201 >> T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 28-29 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 20/222 I. Ayris, P. Jubb, S.Palmer & P. Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments & Scupture of Tyne and Wear, p 54; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 99-100; North East War Memorials Project, www.newmp.org.uk, NUT019; Illustrated Chronicle January 11th 1919, p 3; Tyne and Wear Archives 132/53 newspaper cuttings and 604/814-5 plans; Newcastle Local Studies Library, photographs; Derek Boorman, nd, At the going down of the sun; Alnwick and County Gazette 11th December 1920; Evening Chronicle 26th July 1990; Alnwick and County Gazette and Guardian 28th July 1923; Derek Boorman, 2005, A Century of Remembrance - One Hundred Outstanding British War Memorials, pages 96 and 97; Historic England (Designation), Consultation Report, 27th September 2016