Tyne and Wear HER(6261): Newcastle, King's Walk, Grand Assembly Rooms - Details

Newcastle, King's Walk, Grand Assembly Rooms

Civil

Public Building

Assembly Rooms

Extant Building

Fitness centre. 1889 to the design of Lamb and Armstrong of Newcastle. Stone front range, brick to main block, slate roof with tall stone stacks. Rectangular plan on two main storeys, each with main corridor, principal room to one side and samller rooms (now changing rooms). Main façade is almost symmetrical with oriels projecting under shaped gables with finials. Balustraded parapet. Bolection moulded cornice. Engaged colums to first-floor centrepiece. Fluted Ionic pilasters below on ground floor. Between them is a central round headed window, with round windows either side and doors under large fanlights. Elaborate decoration in all the spandrels. The carved frieze denotes "AD: THE GRAND ASSEMBLY ROOMS: 1889" in cartouches. Windows are a mixture of sashes and casements, some with coloured glass. Mullion and transom windows to former Committee Room. Interior - vigorous decoration. Entrance with roundels to either side and plaster cartouches. Columns with aracding between. Broad open-well staircase with timber balustrade. Lower hall retains original doors. Upper floor is more elaborate. Lecture Hall over the entrance, perhaps originally a tearoom with fireplace and staircase. Committee Room with moulded plaster panels, frieze and fireplace overmantel. Large hall has original doors. Doors in corridor retain coloured glass. Many balustraded staircases, that at rear leading to attic with open truss roof. Good surviving Victorian public building with particularly fine if eroded stone decoration on its principal façade and an excellent range of internal fixtures. LISTED GRADE 2

2477

6496

NZ24776496

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest; 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map 1890