Tyne and Wear HER(6295): Bath Lane Higher Grade Schools - Details

Bath Lane Higher Grade Schools

Education

School

School

Documentary Evidence

Shown on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map. The schools were built along the newly formed Corporation Street from the 1870s. Was listed grade II. Demolished 1987 and delisted 2017. Former listing description: School, now storage. Dated 1870 in vesica in left gable peak. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. One high storey, 6 bays and right entrance bay. Gothic style. Square-headed moulded surround to double door under panel with low relief BATH LANE SCHOOL; 5 cusped lights over and roundel in low-pitched gable peak. Shouldered surrounds to 3-light mullioned-and-transomed windows of 4 central bays; bar tracery to 4-light stone mullioned-and-transomed windows in gabled end bays with vesica in left and six-foil window in right gable peak.

2nd edition Ordnance Survey map