Tyne and Wear HER(6311): Benwell, Benwell Lane, Church of St. James - Details

Benwell, Benwell Lane, Church of St. James

Benwell

Chapel

Chapel of Ease

Extant Building

Chapel of ease; 1832. Parish church 1843. By John Dobson. 1864 nave and aisle added, 1879-80 organ chamber and vestry. 1895 spire, choir vestry and porch by Hicks and Charlewood. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar plinth and dressings; dark slate roof with flat stone gable copings. West tower, north-west porch; aisled nave and chancel. Mostly Norman style. Interior - painted plaster above wainscoting; queen's post roof with painted stencilled decoration to tie beams on elaborately-shaped brackets. North arcade has simple moulded capitals and chamfered arches. Lower south arcade of octagaonal piers now blocked to make south aisle into parish hall. Gothic font with granite shaft and quatrefoil bowl. Painted arcaded stone reredos with statues; high quality brass communion rail commemorates former vicar F. Jobling. LISTED GRADE 2

2178

6409

NZ21786409

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest 11/100; T. Faulkner and A. Greg, 1987, John Dobson Newcastle Architect 1787-1865, pp 54-55; English Heritage, Heritage At Risk 2014, North East