Tyne and Wear HER(6437): Newcastle, Gallowgate Tannery - Details

Gallowgate Tannery, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Gallowgate Tannery

Leather Industry Site

Tannery

Documentary Evidence

The tannery, with its tan pits, lime pits and splitting house is shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition map. This was part of Locke and Blackett's site (see the lead works entry HER 6435). In 1803 Christopher Blackett assigned part of the site previously used as gardens and orchards to Joseph Arundale, skinner for use as a skinner's yard and a tan-yard. Joseph Arundale and Son occupied the tannery until at least 1838, and are described in trade directories of the period as "tanners, curriers, glue boilers, fellmongers and manufacturers of morocco and patent leather". By 1847/8 the tannery had been taken over by Pattinson & Son, who were still working in 1898 but appear to have left the site by the early 20th century.

2442

6437

NZ24426437

Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 1999, Hanro, Gallowgate Development - Archaeological Assessment; T. Oliver, 1830, Plan of Newcastle and Gateshead; Ordnance Survey first edition 1850