Tyne and Wear HER(6448): Newcastle, Pilgrim St, Central Police, Fire Station and Court - Details

Newcastle, Pilgrim St, Central Police, Fire Station and Court

Civil

Legal Site

Police Station

Extant Building

1931. Has a corner entrance. Built in Portland stone. Has a large main doorway and giant columns along Market Street and Pilgrim Street with mythical beasts. This is the third Police Station on this site since 1840. Designed by Cackett, Burns Dick and Mackellan. GRADE II LISTED

2501

6434

NZ25016434

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 143; Gifford, 2007, East Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Condition Appraisal and Conservation Statement; Heritage Architecture Ltd, 2006, The Fire Station Building, East Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Significance Appraisal; TWAS Plans and elevations presented by Cackett, Burns, Dick & Mackellar in 1928