Tyne and Wear HER(6456): Newcastle, Bigg Market, Nos. 1-3 (Vine Inn) - Details

Newcastle, Bigg Market, Nos. 1-3 (Vine Inn)

Extant Building

Arthur B. Gibson for Messrs Gibson-Pybus around 1885. A public house (known as The Vine in 1947) and offices. Built in red brick and terracotta pottery decorations with some stone. Quite plain, almost industrial in character, with two large gables. These were origianally taller with cappings and finials but this whole decorative section has been removed. [2004 occupied by Freemans shop].

2479

6411

NZ24796411

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; Brian Bennison, 1995, Brewers & Bottlers of Newcastle upon Tyne from 1850 to the present day, p 62; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 19; Pearson, Lynn F, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub - an architectural history, pp 20-23