Tyne and Wear HER(6473): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Tilley's PH (Brandy Vaults) - Details

Stoll Cinema, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Tilley's PH (Brandy Vaults)

Extant Building

Mid C19. Known as the Cumberland Inn, then from the 1880s the Brandy Vaults Public House. Closed 1963 and became the Garden City Chinese restaurant. The Brandy Vaults briefly reopened and then closed before becoming Tilleys in 1991 incorporating more of the old Tyne Buffet next door. Like the rest of Thornton Street, these plain brick houses with unusually wide sash windows, were also refurbished in the 1980s by the Tyne Theatre Company as accomodation for players and as a Public House, introducing the name Tilley's to commemorate Vesta Tilley (1864-1952) the greatest of the Music Hall male impersonators. LOCAL LIST

2438

6404

NZ24386404

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; Bennison, B, 1998, Lost Weekends, A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 3, The West