Tyne and Wear HER(6490): Newcastle, Pilgrim Street - Details

Newcastle, Pilgrim Street

Road Transport Site

Road

Structure

Pilgrim Street could be the oldest road in Newcastle. Its name is connected with the pilgrims who passed along it and through the Pilgrim Gate in the town walls, to visit St. Mary's Chapel in Jesmond. A Pilgrim's Inn provided them with accomodation. The street held a market for wheat and rye in the seventeenth century on Tuesdays and Saturdays.

2495

6446

NZ24956446

W. Gray, 1649, Chorographia; H. Bourne, 1736, The History of Newcastle upon Tyne; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; I. Ayris, 1997, A City of Palaces; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 141; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 27; Newcastle City Libraries, 1986, Gone but not forgotten 7 - Shops and Shopping, 9; R & M, 2006, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historical Assessment