Tyne and Wear HER(6693): Newcastle, Cloth Market, Humbles Basket Shop - Details

Newcastle, Cloth Market, Humbles Basket Shop

Basket Makers Workshop

Documentary Evidence

Cloth Market, Humbles Basket Shop Free standing “cottage” to the south of the Bigg Market in the fork between the Cloth Market and Groat Market. Two storeys. Steeply pitched roof. Entrance on east to ground floor shop. North face has two large windows with central wide doorway that is filled with baskets for sale. First floor has jetties on all sides and on north face a small central window and the remains of sills either side. In the photograph you can see the construction of the new town hall behind the basket shop (c.1858-60). Timber, 2 storeys

249

640

NZ249640

Photographs in Newcastle City Library NCL 18313 and NCL 18314; Malcolm L Scaife, 1974, Newcastle Old and New; Newcastle City Libraries, 1986, Gone but not forgotten 7 - Shops and Shopping, 1