Tyne and Wear HER(8701): Newcastle, Westgate Road, No. 56, County Court - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, No. 56, County Court

Civil

Law Court

County Court

Extant Building

County Court building. Dated 1864. Sandstone ashlar with rusticated quoins to upper floors; dark slate roof. Classical style. 3 storeys, 5 bays and archway at left. Steps up to double door under fanlight in right bay; Rusticated ground floor forming voussoirs to end doors, 4 round-headed windows and left archway. Masks on arch keys. Margined sash windows, shallow seg- mental-headed on first floor, and square-headed on second, those on upper floors in architraves which are lugged and keyed on first and have bracketed sills on second floors. Ground-floor entablature with dentilled cornice; second-floor sill band and lintel string which supports brackets to top cornice. Low-pitched hipped roof has tall ashlar chimneys with bracketed cornices. Royal Arms on blocking course above left archway; ground-floor frieze inscribed COUNTY COURT 1864. 4 square piers flank carriage entrance at left aid pedestrian entrance at right; flat-coped swarf wall between supports spear-headed wrought iron railings and gates. LISTED GRADE 2

2462

6403

NZ24626403

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/570; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 152