Tyne and Wear HER(8727): Jesmond, Thornleigh Street, Church of St. Hilda - Details

Jesmond, Thornleigh Street, Church of St. Hilda

Church

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church, originally daughter church of St. George, Jesmond. 1900-5 by Hicks and Charlewood. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; Graduated Lakeland slate roof. Aisled nave and chancel, north-west belfry; north vestry. Perpendicular style. Moulded 2-centred arch to double boarded door in west bay of north aisle; low octagonal belfry at right. Square-headed 5-light windows in nave aisles, 2-light in chancel. 5-light east window has 2-centred head and flowing tracery. Set-back buttresses; roll-moulded parapet and gable coping with cross finial; hipped roof to vestry. Tall central copper-covered fleche has swept eaves and slender iron cross finial. Interior: painted plaster with ashlar arcades; pointed barrel roof. 4-bay nave has alternate round and octagonal piers with double-chamfered arches on moulded capitals; 2 octagonal piers to Lady chapel. Blind west arch; shouldered arch to vestry door. Octagonal font has blind tracery and square flower bosses. War memorial triptych by F.H. Newbery A.R.C.A. showing figures of soldier, sailor, locomotive engineer and miner, with Saints Nicholas and Hilda, in cil, in north aisle. LISTED GRADE 2

2520

6647

NZ25206647

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 9/546; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder, H. Welfare), 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 509; Alan Morgan, 2010, Jesmond from mines to mansions, pages 88-89