Tyne and Wear HER(8732): Elswick, Rye Hill, Rye Hill House - Details

Elswick, Rye Hill, Rye Hill House

Elswick

Extant Building

House, later hospital, now college. Circa 1840. Sandstone ashlar with Welsh slate roof. 3 storeys, 4 windows, and 2-storey narrow end bays. Wide balustraded steps curve in to central glazed porch with double door and wide side lights in Tuscan pilasters under frieze with paterae. Aproned inner ground-floor sashes have round heads with archivolts and impost strings;architraves and bracketed hoods to end sashes and to those of first floor; bracketed sills and architraves to second floor sashes. Narrow sashes in end bays. Second-floor band; dentilled cornice; end bays have cornices, blocking courses and pediments with side consoles. Low-pitched hipped roof has rear ashlar chimney. First floor wrought iron balcony. LISTED GRADE 2

2387

6381

NZ23876381

Department of National Heritage, 1987, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 11/481; English Heritage, 2013, List Entry Number 1024764