Tyne and Wear HER(8759): Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Nos. 128 and 130 - Details

Mosley Street and Pilgrim Street

Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Nos. 128 and 130

Extant Building

Includes No 1 Mosley Street. Shops and offices, 1899 by Benjamin Simpson. Cast iron frame with ashlar facades in free classical style. Four storeys and attic. Three bays to Mosley Street, four to Pilgrim Street. Chanelled piers and entablature to ground floor; central broad segment-headed doorway to Mosley Street, with the entablature projecting on brackets above; large plain-glass windows with glazing bars to the other bays; diagonally-set corner doorway with stylised giant triple keystone over. Giant Ionic Order and full entablature to first and second floors; central bay to Mosley Street has shallow canted mullion-and-transom window rising through both storeys; other windows in lugged architraves, with triple keystones on first floor. Eaves cornice; a single pedimented dormer framed by pilasters, to each front. LISTED GRADE 2