Tyne and Wear HER(8774): Newcastle, Nelson Street, No. 12A - Details

Newcastle, Nelson Street, No. 12A

Warehouse

Extant Building

Warehouse, now facade of Eldon Centre shopping precinct. Circa 1899 by Marshall and Tweedy. Sandstone ashlar. Roof not visible. Free Baroque style. 4 storeys and attics; 5 bays. Ground floor has Ionic pilasters flanking renewed windows and recessed entrances, under bracketed fascia. Brackets support slender pilasters extending 2 ½ storeys defining bays and having cartouche finials. 2-storey bracketed oriels in outer bays; and all other windows have slender wood mullions and transoms; top windows have 2-storey keyed architraves to inner bays, outer segmental-headed architraves. Modillioned eaves cornice; parapet with 3 segmental- headed attics windows. Included for group value. This building has been redeveloped behind the facade so that only the facade is of interest. LISTED GRADE 2

2477

6438

NZ24776438

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/403; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p.158