Tyne and Wear HER(8784): Newcastle, Northumberland Street, No. 45 - Details

Newcastle, Northumberland Street, No. 45

Extant Building

Shop, formerly Messrs. Boots. Circa 1900. 3 storeys, 3 bays. Renewed ground floor shop front; rusticated pilasters to each floor. First floor has tripartite sash, with central pediment, flanked by niches; 3 sashes above have keyed architraves and intermediate niches. Cornice to first floor breaks forward over pilasters and over brackets to second floor niches. Broken segmental dentilled pediment breaking forward over the latter niches contains swags, bracket and raised panel. Top blocking course. Life-size figures in shell-canopied niches are in appropriate period costume and named Sir John Marley, Roger Thornton, Thomas Bewick and Harry Hotspur. LISTED GRADE 2

2488

6458

NZ24886458

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 14/431; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 126-7; Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 199