Tyne and Wear HER(8789): Newcastle, King's Walk, Quadrangle gateway - Details

Newcastle, King's Walk, Quadrangle gateway

Gate

Structure

Gateway, part of Art Department. 1911 by W. H. Knowles for Armstrong College. Dark red Flemish bond brick with ashlar dressings; roof of plain tiles. Tudor style. Gabled front of 3 storeys, one bay. Paired moulded arches with blind tracery above containing statue of Edward VII in central niche. Gothic-lettered Latin legend in frieze below pierced parapet. Upper floors, recessed between wide full-height buttresses, contain 2-storey canted bay with large royal arms in panel between floors. Stone mullioned and transomed windows. Top battlemented parapet with corner pinnacles. LISTED GRADE 2

2473

6504

NZ24736504

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 14/354; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 141-2; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 30