Tyne and Wear HER(8793): 18 - 26 Leazes Park Road - Details

18 - 26 Leazes Park Road

Terrace

Terrace

POST MEDIEVAL

Extant Building

This terrace was listed Grade II in 1987 with the following description: 'Terrace of houses. Late C18 - early C19. Brick, Nos. 20-26 pebbledashed. Welsh slate roofs; brick chimneys. Each 2 storeys, 2 bays. Altered doors, Nos. 22 and 24 paired, No. 26 in plain pilaster-and-entablature doorcase. Wedge stone lintels and stone sills to sash windows with glazing bars; No. 20 and second floor of No. 26 have C20 glazing, and some glazing bars have been removed.' In 2013, 18 is Moss Gallery and 22-24 is Rocco Bar Trattoria. The other buildings are offices.

424550

564610

NZ424550564610

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 16/361; Newcastle city Council, 2000, Leazes Conservation Area Character Statement, page 28; https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1024832