Tyne and Wear HER(8794): Newcastle, Leazes Park Road, Nos. 32 - 52 - Details

Newcastle, Leazes Park Road, Nos. 32 - 52

Multiple Dwelling

Terrace

Extant Building

Terrace of houses. Late C18 or early C19. Brick, all but No. 34 stuccoed. Welsh slate roofs, Nos. 46 and 50 felted over; brick chimneys. Each 3 storeys, 2 bays. Doors, some panelled, some flushed, some C20, mainly in pilaster-and- entablature doorcases, paired at party walls. Sash windows with glazing bars or margin lights. Some wedge stone lintels and stone sills. Nos. 36 and 50 have C2O glazing, and several top windows have been altered. Venetian ground floor window to No. 52, which also has an open-segmental-pedimented doorcase. Small shop front inserted in No. 36. Nos. 32, 44 and 46 have flat-headed dormers inserted, Nos. 38-44 undergoing restoration at time of survey. LISTED GRADE 2

2452

6468

NZ24526468

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 16/363; Newcastle city Council, 2000, Leazes Conservation Area Character Statement, page 28