Tyne and Wear HER(8794): 32 - 52 Leazes Park Road - Details

32 - 52 Leazes Park Road

Terrace

Terrace

POST MEDIEVAL

Extant Building

This terrace was listed Grade II in 1987 with the following description: 'Terrace of houses. Late C18 or early C19. Brick, all but No. 34 stuccoed. Welsh slate roofs, Nos.46 and 50 felted over; brick chimneys. Each three storeys, two bays. Doors, some panelled, some flushed, some C20, mainly in pilaster-and-entablature doorcases, paired at party walls. Sash windows with glazing bars or margin lights. Some wedge stone lintels and stone sills. Nos.36 and 50 have C20 glazing, and several top windows have been altered. Venetian ground floor window to No. 52, which also has an open-segmental-pedimented doorcase. Small shop front inserted in No. 36. Nos. 32, 44 and 46 have flat-headed dormers inserted, Nos.38-44 undergoing restoration at time of survey.' In 2013 No. 36 is Red Mezze. The other buildings are offices.

424520

564680

NZ424520564680

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 16/363; Newcastle city Council, 2000, Leazes Conservation Area Character Statement, page 28; https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1024833