Tyne and Wear HER(8797): Newcastle, Market Street, Nos. 5 and 7 (Barclay's Bank) - Details

Newcastle, Market Street, Nos. 5 and 7 (Barclay's Bank)

Extant Building

Shops and houses; now bank. Circa 1837 by Benjamin Green for Richard Grainger. Part of left return of Theatre Royal, Grey Street. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. Classical style. 4 storeys and attics, 6 bays. Altered ground floor has channelled rustication; renewed panelled double doors in first, fourth and six bays, and windows in other bays, have joggled lintels. Ground-floor cornice. All windows renewed pivoting lights with glazing bars. Upper floors plain in left 3 bays; right 5 bays have square attached Giant Doric columns. Second-floor entablature, breaking forward over right 5 bays; third floor has pilasters above Order and top cornice breaking forward over each pilaster. LISTED GRADE 2