Tyne and Wear HER(8801): Newcastle, Mosley Street, No. 31 (Scottish Provident House) - Details

Newcastle, Mosley Street, No. 31 (Scottish Provident House)

Building

Office

Extant Building

Offices. 1906 by S. D. Robbins of Newcastle for Scottish Provident Institution. Portland stone with grey granite plinth and doorcases; roof not visible. 4 storeys and basement at right; 10 bays and one curved corner bay at left; 3-bay return to Cloth Market. Granite Tuscan porch on corner with recessed double door in keyed surround; 2 steps to similar door in pedimented doorcase in eighth bay. Rusticated lower floors to dentilled first-floor cornice; Giant Corinthian Order above. Balustrades to second-floor windows in Ionic frames with pulvinated friezes and tall keystones; architraves to third floor. All windows sashes. Low relief SCOTTISH PROVIDENT INSTITUTION on top entablature. Roof balustrade; tall corniced ashlar chimneys. Tall wrought-iron gates to corner door and iron ground floor window guards. Historical note: said to have been the first 'gridiron' construction in Newcastle. First use of Portland Stone in Newcastle. LISTED GRADE 2

2496

6406

NZ24966406

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/390; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 25 and 162; Vindomora Solutions Ltd, 2018, Properties on Grey Street, Mosley Street, Drury Lane and Cloth Market, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear - Historic Building Recording; Tyne and Wear Archives reference T186/7231, T186/14169 and T186/8335, Plans and elevations of 31 Mosley Street