Tyne and Wear HER(8812): Jesmond, Jesmond Road, All Saints Cemetery, mortuary chapels - Details

Jesmond, Jesmond Road, All Saints Cemetery, mortuary chapels

Chapel

Cemetery Chapel

Extant Building

2 chapels. 1856 by Green. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar turrets and dressings; Welsh slate roofs. T-plan with additional porch on side away from centre of cemetery, and corner turret on innermost side at south end. Aligned north-south. Decorated style. Double doors, with elaborate hinges,on inner fronts have nook shafts and head-stopped dripmoulds; similar surround to plainer door in outward-facing porch; windows of 3 lights facing gateway, 2 lights on other fronts, have similar dripmoulds. Lancets to corner turrets with gabled belfry under octagonal spirelets. Buttresses. Steeply-pitched roofs with cross finials. LISTED GRADE 2

2579

6567

NZ25796567

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 9/331; Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, p 66