Tyne and Wear HER(8828): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 33 to 41 - Details

Branch Bank of England, Newcastle

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 33 to 41

Bank (Financial)

Extant Building

Bank of England and Northern District Joint Stock Bank, now offices. Circa 1835, probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar with plinth; Welsh slate roof. Classical style.4 storeys, 10 bays. 6-panelled double doors and overlights with glazing bars in bays one and 3; similar door with altered overlight in bay lO. Channelled rustication to ground floor with lintel string to ground-floor sashes, those in bays 6 to 9 with aprons; fascia and band Giant Corinthian Order above contains sash windows in architraves, pedimented on first floor and with bracketed sills on second floor which has high modillioned entablature. Third floor balcony has fat turned balusters; sashes in plain reveals between pilasters under top cornice and blocking course. Glazing bars to windows; shutters and original stucco decoration to some rooms. LISTED GRADE 2*