Tyne and Wear HER(8829): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 47 to 51 - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 47 to 51

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now shops and offices. Circa 1837; probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; roof not visible. 4 storeys, 6 bays. Circa 1900 office in left 3 bays has 3-panelled doors, under overlights with glazing bars, flanking elliptical-headed wide window with carved spandrels. Entablature has pulvinated frieze with cartouches supporting cornice. Shop in right 3 bays has renewed central door under altered entablature. Windows on upper floors, sashes with some glazing bars, in architraves, those on second floor with bracketed sills. Second-floor entablature with prominent cornice. Top sashes in plain reveals under cornice and blocking course. Graded for importance in fine street group. LISTED GRADE 2*

2492

6419

NZ24926419

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/279; Archaeo-Environment Ltd. 2011, 41-51 Grey Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Heritage Impact Assessment; Building Control Plans for 49 Grey Street (TWAS 14475); Building Control Plans for 47 Grey Street (TWAS 18354); Building Control Plans for 49 & 51 Grey Street (TWAS 11453);