Tyne and Wear HER(8830): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 55 to 59 - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 55 to 59

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now offices. Circa 1837 by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Circa 1900 shop renewed at right; at left (in style of 1900) renewed c.1982. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof with brick chimneys. 4 storeys, 3 bays. Ground floor Tuscan Order; giant Ionic above. Shops have curved glass to recessed entrances and slender pilasters to lights with curved top corners. 8-panelled house door and overlight in deep reveal at right. Sash windows with glazing bars on all floors ; pilasters above prominent second-floor cornice. Top cornice and blocking course. Ridge chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2*

2491

6423

NZ24916423

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/281; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 22 and 164