Tyne and Wear HER(8831): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 61 to 67 - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 61 to 67

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now shops. Circa 1837 probably by John Wardle for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; roof not visible. 4 storeys, 6 bays. Ground-floor shop c.1900 has curved windows and slender pilasters flanking 2 recessed glazed doors with high overlights; painted glass fascia. Plain reveals to sashes with glazing bars on upper floors, with second-floor sill band; second-floor band and entablature with prominent cornice. Top floor has cornice and blocking course. Upper floors, which became part of Turk's Head Hotel, empty at time of survey. Graded for group value. LISTED GRADE 2*

2490

6425

NZ24906425

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/282; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 22 and 164