Tyne and Wear HER(8839): Newcastle, Dean Street, Cathedral Buildings - Details

Newcastle, Dean Street, Cathedral Buildings

Extant Building

Shops and offices, now including restaurant. Dated cartouche 1901, by Oliver, Leeson and Wood. Cast iron ground floor columns; 3 floors of brick with ashlar ornament; rendered attic storey and attics; iron balcony. Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings. Free Jacobean style. 5 storeys (with mezzanine to 3 left bays), attic storey and gable dormers. 7 bays. Mezzanine provides extra height needed on steep slope. Slightly-projecting central bay has double door recessed in tetrastyle porch, below heavy corbels of 5-storey shallow canted oriel with sashes in architraves. Elaborate Ionic columns between shops. Plain Ionic mezzanine under 3 similar bays with pilasters. Cartouches between floors. Attic storey has balcony on large brackets; triple sashes and central round-headed window under drip cornice; paired sashes in 7 gables above. Steeply pitched roofs. Rear has free Baroque doorcase with large oculus above. Drip mould over has large sculptured hare finial. Included for group value with Cathedral. LISTED GRADE 2

2504

6404

NZ25046404

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/213; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 22 and 150