Tyne and Wear HER(8841): Newcastle, Dean Street, Nos. 50 and 52 - Details

Newcastle, Dean Street, Nos. 50 and 52

Extant Building

Shop and house. Circa 1784; remodelled 1902 by Benjamin Simpson. Sandstone ashlar ground floor; painted brick above with painted ashlar dressings and quoins; Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings. Art Nouveau shop. 3 storeys and attic, 2 bays. Door at left and wide window at right in 3 fat Ionic half-columns with exaggerated entasis; wood mullions and transoms to segmental-headed window. Plain sashes above in architraves, bracketed on second floor. Eaves band and gutter cornice. Mansard roof has wide pedimented dormer and ashlar-corniced brick chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2