Tyne and Wear HER(8883): Newcastle, Castle Garth, Heron Pit, drawbridge pit etc - Details

Newcastle, Castle Garth, Heron Pit, drawbridge pit etc

Defence

Fortification

Barbican

Structure

Barbican, prison and pits. Mid C13 and C17. Coursed squared sandstone; ashlar- lined prison pit. Heron pit: deep, square; no openings. Shouldered arch at right in wall to north leading to ditch. Garde-robe above pit has chamfered round- headed door. Drawbridge pit: remodelled when Black Gate built. Civil war pit: C17 defence. Sources: M. Ellison, M. Finch and B. Harbottle 'The Excavation of a C17 Pit at the Black Gate, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1975' Post-Medieval Archaeology v.13 (1979) pp. 153-181. B. Harbottle 'The Castle of Newcastle upon Tyne' Chateau-Gaillard IX-X, 1982, pp. 407-418; M. Ellison and B. Harbottle 'The Excavation of a Cl7th-Century Bastion in the Castle of Newcastle upon Tyne, 1976- 81' Archaeologia Aeliana 5 XI pp. 135-264. (1983). LISTED GRADE 1 AND SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT