Tyne and Wear HER(8925): Newcastle, Market Street, Nos. 1 and 3 - Details

Newcastle, Market Street, Nos. 1 and 3

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now restaurants and offices. Circa 1837 by Benjamin Green for Richard Grainger. Part of left return of Theatre Royal in Grey Street. Sandstone ashlar, Welsh slate roof. Restaurants have circa 1900 curved shop windows with slender pilasters, leaded upper lights and round heads, flanking central recessed glazed doors. Central office entrance has panelled double door and overlight with glazing bars. Upper floors have giant Tuscan Order to 2 right bays which project slightly. Architraves to all windows; those in 2 right bays have cornices to first and projecting stone sills to second floors. Second-floor entablature. Plain reveals to top sashes under eaves band and cornice. LISTED GRADE 2*