Tyne and Wear HER(8939): Newcastle, North Street, Nos. 10 to 14, Giovanni's Restaurant - Details

Newcastle, North Street, Nos. 10 to 14, Giovanni's Restaurant

Extant Building

3 houses, now restaurant. Third quarter of C18. English bond brick; purple slate roof with flat stone gable coping. 3 storeys, 6 bays. Step up to hardboard- covered door of central house; similar doors to other houses, all in round architraves with frieze and cornice. Wide boxes to sashes, some renewed, with glazing bars, almost flush with wall face, under cambered brick arches; plain brick sills. Ground floor sashes partly covered; some top floor sashes have late C19 glazing bars. Left end chimney. 2 gaslamps on brackets attached to wall: square, tapered, with cylindrical ventilators on pyramidal tops. LISTED GRADE 2

2499

6466

NZ24996466

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 16/423 and 17/423; Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 189