Tyne and Wear HER(8940): Newcastle, Newgate Street, Co-operative Stores - Details

Newcastle, Newgate Street, Co-operative Stores

Department Store

Extant Building

Department stores and offices. 1931-2 by L G Ekins, C W S Architect, for Newcastle Co-operative Society Ltd. Steel frame; Springwell sandstone ashlar; green mosaic top tower storeys; green pantiled roof. Curved site round corner of Darn Crook (now St. Andrew's Street). Art deco style. 4 storeys and attics with 2 towers; 6:1:15:1:7 bays, 30 bays in all. The 3 left bays are an addition of 1959 in replica. Entrances in tall square towers which have 3 full-height windows, with vertical and diagonal glazing bars and tall opening lights; stepped tops under set-back fluted band; set- back top storey has horizontal windows with decorative glazing bars; wrought iron crestings. 15, bays between towers have altered ground floor windows; giant pilasters above support deep fascia and wrought-iron wave-patterned balcony. On top floor columns with lotus capitals in front of all tall casements with fish-scale glazing bars in overlights; other windows casements with glazing bars. Left bays in plainer style have 2 square-headed dormers. Right curved corner bays have central panel on first and second floors containing shallow canted bay; dormer above has fluted stone pilasters; plainer dormers over end bays. Left tower has barometer; right has clock with the letters C O O P E R A T I V E in places of figures. Interior has marble staircases with marble balustrades: steel handrail carried on small figures in flowing style: marble-clad walls to stair wells with shaped door surrounds. Corner display- cases have decorative glazing bars. Historical note: at the opening in 1932, the distinguished guest was presented with a television set. Source: Newcastle Evening Chronicle, September 5, 1932, p.8. LISTED GRADE 2

2453

6433

NZ24536433

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/419; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 35 and 172; Sarah Dyer, Planning and Historic Building Consultant, 2013, Heritage Statement for Proposed Works to the Former Co-operative Building, 117 Newgate Street, Newcastle upon Tyne; Co-operative Union Ltd, 1972, Co-operative Directory; Faulkner, Peacock and Jones, 2006, Newcastle and Gateshead: Architecture and Heritage; J Lamb and S Walker, 1990, The People Store: A Guide to the NE Co-op's family tree; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2011, Newgate Street Co-op, newcastle upon Tyne - archaeological desk-based assessment; John Grundy, 2008-10, Newgate Street Co-op - A Standing Building Assessment; The Brigantia Archaeological Practice, 2011, Historic Building Recordings at the Cooperative Buildings, Newgate Street, Newcastle upon Tyne; Colls and Lancaster et al, 2001, Newcastle upon Tyne: A modern history; CWS Ltd, 1929, Co-operative Industry at Newcastle upon Tyne; Mercer, 1869-1920, 60 Years of Co-operative Printing (Co-op Printing Soc Ltd); Potts, nd, A Co-operative trail in Newcastle City Centre; Purvis, nd, Co-operative Retailing in England 1835-50, Northern History, Volume 22; Redfern, 1936, Northern England (published with the Co-operative Congress; J Lamb and S Walker, 1990, The People Store - A Guide to the NE Co-op's family tree; Sarah Dyer, 2013, Heritage Statement for Proposed Works to the Former Co-operative Building, 117 Newgate Street, Newcastle upon Tyne; Watts Group PLC, 2013, Co-operative Buildings, Newgate Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Addendum to 2011 Buildings Recording by BAP; Sarah Dyer, 2016, Former Co-operative Building, 117 Newgate Street - Historic Building Recording; Sarah Dyer, 2016, The Arcade, 117 Newgate Street, Newcastle - Historic Building Recording