Tyne and Wear HER(8946): Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, No. 70 and Market Lane Hotel - Details

Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, No. 70 and Market Lane Hotel

Extant Building

House, now public house and shop. Early C18. Painted brick with painted ashlar dressings; coursed squared sandstone left return under brick gable; Welsh slate roof. 3 storeys, 5 bays. Giant pilasters at ends and flanking central bay have string at second floor sill level. Renewed ground floor has public-house entrance to left of centre and house entrance at right end. All windows plain sashes in moulded architraves with wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills. 2 end brick chimneys. Left return gable shows fragments of lower shaped gable brick coping. LISTED GRADE 2

2500

6423

NZ25006423

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/448; Brian Bennison, 1995, Brewers and Bottlers of Newcastle upon Tyne From 1850 to the present day, p 39; Crick Smith, January 2010, The Market Lane Public House, 70 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Architectural Paint Survey of the Paint Coatings to the West FaƧade; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 144; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 36; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2007, The Market Lane Tavern, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, Historic Buildings Recording; Vindomora Solutions, 2018, The Market Lane and adjacent Banqueting House