Tyne and Wear HER(8953): Elswick, Rye Hill, Hospital of St. Mary the Virgin Almshouses - Details

Elswick, Rye Hill, Hospital of St. Mary the Virgin Almshouses

Elswick

Health and Welfare

Almshouse

Extant Building

Almshouses. Main range and South-east wing of 1858. Wings running Northward at either end added 1916 in keeping with original building. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings. High pitched roof of graduated green slates. Gothic style. Two storeys. Main range ten bays long. Most of the windows paired cusped lancets with iron casements: some first floor windows have round-shouldered lintels, also in C13 style. On North front and in wing eaves are broken by stone - coped gables. South-east wing has cusped lancets in groups of two or three under a wider arch with a quatrefoil light above them. Plain paired sashes on South front. Pointed- arched doorways under hoodmoulds with headstops. Decorative iron door furniture. Inscriptions and coats of arms above doors. LISTED GRADE 2