Tyne and Wear HER(8995): Newcastle, Dean Street, Nos. 30 to 48 - Details

Newcastle, Dean Street, Nos. 30 to 48

Extant Building

Shops, and houses, (now offices). Circa 1784 (street laid out by David Stephenson). Late C19 shops. Painted English bond brick with ashlar dressings; roofs mostly graduated Lakeland slate, some Welsh slate (Nos. 38-44). Each house 3 storeys and attic, 2 bays. Doors at left of houses. Wedge stone lintels to windows, sashes except for C20 glazing to No. 46; architraves to those of the 3 right houses. Projecting sills to second floor; first floor sill band. Segmental-headed dormers, most with sashes and some with glazing bars. End brick chimneys except to Nos. 38-42 which share one roof and one chimney; other roofs step down slope. LISTED GRADE 2

25077

64056

NZ2507764056

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/218