Tyne and Wear HER(8997): Newcastle, Dean Street, No. 10 - Details

Newcastle, Dean Street, No. 10

Building

Office

Extant Building

Offices. 1888 by Stockwell and Spicer for John Burnip; 1895 alterations by W. Bell for North Eastern Railway Company. Sandstone ashlar; roof not visible. 3 storeys, 4 bays. Double door in architrave under bracketed canopy at right; floating overlight above in architrave. Sloping sills to 3 high windows in rusticated ground floor, under cornice; first-floor windows in architraves, each under high entablature; elliptical-headed second-floor windows on sill string. Top entablature with dentilled cornice and blocking course. 2 end chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2

2510

6397

NZ25106397

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/214; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p.150