Tyne and Wear HER(9022): Newcastle, Grey Street, No. 53 - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, No. 53

Extant Building

Shop and house, now offices. Circa 1837. Probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; roof not visible. 4 storeys, 3 bays. Circa 1900 ground floor has plinth and rusticated pilasters; renewed door recessed between pilasters with block rustication under fanlight with wrought-iron grille and many-keyed arch. Ground floor entablature with prominent cornice supports giant Corinthian Order with attached square end columns and 4 intermediate fluted columns framing bays. Plain sashes in architraves, those on first floor pedimented; wrought-iron balcony to outer bays. Second floor has prominent entablature with modillioned cornice; pilasters and cornice on top floor, which has renewed windows in plain reveals. LISTED GRADE 2*